Pilea spruceana

Silver Tree

Pilea spruceana Silver Tree

Care

Lighting

If its leaves are to be intensely coloured, Pilea spruceana has to be placed bright to part sunny. Locations with morning, evening and winter sun are well suited. If the pot is situated at least one meter behind the window, summer sun also does no harm.

Semi-shade will be tolerated but the leaves can turn green there.

Soil

Silver Tree grows well in peat-free vegetable soil, which I use for almost all my indoor plants. Regular mixtures for houseplants or cacti are also suitable.

Pilea spruceana roots

Allow the soil to dry to a maximum of 80 % of the pots height.

Watering

The soil should always kept moderately moist but not wet. Allow it to dry up to approximately 80% of the pots height before watering.

If Pilea spruceana is is placed at 15 to 20°C during winter it needs less watering.

Feeding

From spring to fall feeding can be done with liquid or long-term fertilizers like sticks, granules or pellets. Liquid fertilizer can be given every 4th to 8th and sticks, granules or pellets in spring and summer. New bought or recently repotted plants don’t need to be fed for the first year.

Pilea spruceana

Temperature

Pilea spruceana is adapted to subtropical to tropical climates and can be placed warm all year round. Wintering at 15 to 20 °C (59 to 68 °F) is possible. For a short time, 10 °C (50 °F) will be tolerated.

Pilea flowering

The inconspicuous flowers of Pilea spruceana.

Propagation

Cuttings root in about 3 to 5 weeks at 20 to 27 °C (68 to 86 °F).

Pilea spruceana

Profile

Scientific name

Pilea spruceana

Common name(s)

Silver Tree, Artillery Plant

Family

Urticaceae

Origin

Subtropical to tropical regions in Bolivia and Peru.

Height

10 to 30 cm

Toxic

No

Pilea spruceana

Related plants

Comments are closed.