Pilea peperomioides

Chinese Money Plant

Pilea peperomioides

Care

Lighting

Indoor Pilea peperomioides grows good on bright to part sunny spots with morning, evening and winter sun. If it gets used to it slowly and is not placed directly behind the window it can tolerate the midday sun of the summer. If placed in the garden or on the balcony from spring to fall a light shaded place is also fine.

Chinese Money Plant

Minimum temperatur for the Chinese Money Plant is 5 °C (41 °F). To get in bloom a cool to temperate winter location is welcome.

Soil

Regular mixes for container plants, vegetables or herbs can be used.

Watering

Let the soil dry between the waterings to about 75 % of the pots height. If placed cool during winter reduce watering. Avoid overwatering or drying out.

Feeding

If the Chinese Money Plant is in active growth a standard liquid fertilizer can be given monthly or spikes or granules every 3th to 6th month.

New bought or recently repotted plants don’t need to be fed for the first year.

Temperature

Pilea peperomioides can either be grown warm the year round or given a winter rest period at 5 to 10 °C (41 to 50 °F). For a short time 1 °C (34 °F) will be tolerated.

Propagation

Stem cuttings will root at 5 to 30 °C (41 to 86 °F).

Pilea peperomioides cutting

At about 20 °C (68 °F) cuttings will root in about 4 to 6 weeks.

Profile

Scientific name

Pilea peperomioides

Common name(s)

Chinese Money Plant, Lefse Plant, Missionary Plant

Family

Urticaceae

Origin

China

Height

Up to 30 cm

Toxic

No but not edible.

Related plants

Comments are closed.