Pilea cadierei

Aluminium Plant

Pilea cadierei

Care

Lighting

Pilea cadierei grows good in partial sun to partial shade or at bright locations without sun. If the pot is placed at least one meter behind the window hot summer sun will be tolerated.

Soil

Regular mixes for container plants, herbs or vegetables such as for cacti can be used.

Pilea cadierei roots

Allow the soil to dry to a maximum of 80 % of the pots height.

Watering

Let the soil moderately dry between the waterings. Avoid overwatering such as drying out.

Feeding

From spring to fall feeding can be done with liquid or long-term fertilizers like sticks, granules or pellets. Liquid fertilizer can be given every 4th to 8th and sticks, granules or pellets in spring and summer. New bought or recently repotted plants don’t need to be fed for the first year.

Aluminium Plant

Temperature

The Aluminium Plant likes temperatures between 15 and 27 °C (59 to 80 °F). It can withstand 10 °C (50 °F) for a short time.

Pilea cadierei cuttings

Propagation

Stem cuttings will root in about 3 to 5 weeks at 20 to 27 °C (68 to 86 °F).

Profile

Scientific name

Pilea cadierei

Common name(s)

Aluminium Plant, Watermelon Pilea

Family

Urticaceae

Origin

Subtropical to tropical regions in China and Vietnam.

Height

10 to 30 cm

Toxic

No

Related plants

Comments are closed.