Pilea depressa

Artillery Plant

Pilea depressa

Care

Lighting

The Artillery Plant grows good on part shaded to part sunny spots with morning, evening and winter sun. If the pot is placed at least 30 centimetres behind the window, it can tolerate hot summer sun.

Soil

Regular mixes for container plants, vegetables or herbs can be used.

Pilea depressa

Watering

Allow the soil to dry to about 75 % of the pots height before adding water.

Feeding

From spring to fall when Pilea depressa is in active growth a standard liquid fertilizer can be given monthly. Spikes or granules can be given every 3th to 6th month. New bought or recently repotted plants don’t need to be fed for the first year.

Temperature

A warm location throughout the year is welcome. But a winter rest period at about 15 °C (59 °F) is also fine. Minimum temperature for Pilea depressa is 10 °C (50 °F).

Gun Powder Plant

The Gun Powder Plant’s flowering time can last from late spring to early winter.

Propagation

Stem cuttings with at least 2 leaves will root in about a week at 20 °C (68 °F).

Pilea depressa rooted cuttings

At about 20 °C (68 °F) cuttings are showing first roots after about 7 days.

Profile

Scientific name

Pilea depressa

Common name(s)

Artillery Plant, Gun Powder Plant

Family

Urticaceae

Origin

Unknown, probably South America

Height

Shoots can reach up to 50 cm in length

Toxic

No but not edible

Related plants

Comments are closed.