Gymnocalycium anisitsii

Chin Cactus

Gymnocalycium anisitsii

Gymnocalycium anisitsii ssp. anisitsii

Care

Lighting

Gymnocalycium anisitsii does not need hot summer sun to grow well. Places with morning or evening sun are welcome. During summer it can be placed part shaded outside. In its natural habitat this cactus can be found between shrubs which shade it.

Soil

Cacti mixes with compost and sand can be used. For example, 2 parts potting soil and 1 to 2 parts sand or with 1 part sand and 1 part clay granules.

Gymnocalycium anisitsii

For showing its beautiful white or pink flowers the Chin Cactus needs a temperate winter rest period at about 10 °C (50 °F).

Watering

Let the soil dry or nearly dry between the waterings. Water sparingly during winter.

Feeding

Every 4th to 8th week if Gymnocalycium anisitsii is in active growth with cacti liquid fertilizer or a standard liquid fertilizer at half strength. New bought or recently repotted plants don’t need to be fed for the first year.

Temperature

Gymnocalycium anisitsii does best with a winter rest period 10 to 15 °C (50 to 59 °F). Minimum temperature is 5 °C (41 °F).

Propagation

Seeds or offsets.

Gymnocalycium anisitsii + G. baldianum

Gymnocalycium anisitsii with G. baldianum.

Profile

Scientific name

Gymnocalycium anisitsii

Common name(s)

Some Gymnocalycium species are called Chin Cactus

Family

Cactaceae

Origin

Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay

Height

Up to 10 cm in height, 8 to 15 cm in diameter

Toxic

No but not edible

Related plants

Comments are closed.