Echinopsis subdenudata

Easter Lily Cactus

Echinopsis subdenudata

Care

The Easter Lily Cactus is a night bloomer. Flowers open in the late evening and start to wither on next day. They can appear again and again from late spring throughout summer.

Lighting

Echinopsis subdenudata does best in full or partial sun. During summer it can be placed outside in partial shade to full sun. There it has to be slowly accustomed to the sunlight, which is no longer filtered through a window. In very hot regions it should be protected from the midday sun during the midsummer days.

Echinopsis subdenudata

Soil

Regular mixes for cacti and succulents can be used or a mixture of regular potting soil, bird sand and pumice (2:1:1).

Watering

During growing season allow the soil only to nearly dry between the waterings. During winter keep it dry if the Easter Lily Cactus is placed cool at 1 to 5 °C (34 to 41 °F) and also nearly dry at 5 to 15 °C (41 to 59 °F). If Echinopsis subdenudata spends the summer in the garden, the pot should not stand in a saucer or overpot so that the rainwater can run off.

Feeding

Every 4th to 8th week if Echinopsis subdenudata is in active growth. Feed with cacti liquid fertilizer or a standard liquid fertilizer at half strength. A new bought or recently repotted plant don’t need to be fed for the first year.

Echinopsis subdenudata

Temperature

The Easter Lily Cactus does best with a cool winter rest period at 3 to 10 °C (37 to 50 °F) but also can be placed at 10 to 15 (50 to 59 °F). Minimum temperature is 1 °C (34 °F).

Propagation

Seeds or pups.

Profile

Scientific name

Echinopsis subdenudata

Common name(s)

Easter Lily Cactus, Night Blooming Hedge Hogs

Family

Cactaceae

Origin

Bolivia and probably Paraguay

Height

Flower tube can reach 20 to 30 cm (8″ to 12″) in length

Toxic

No

Related plants

Comments are closed.