Echinocactus platyacanthus

Giant Barrel Cactus

Echinocactus platyacanthus

Care

Lighting

Echinocactus platyacanthus is suitable for part sunny to full sunny places with a minimum of 3 hours direct sunlight per day. If placed outside from spring to fall please acclimate him slowly to the sun which is no longer filtered through a window. Otherwise it could get sunburnt.

Giant Barrel Cactus with sunburn

Giant Barrel Cactus with sunburn.

Soil

At least 50 % of the soil should consist of mineral components such as pumice gravel, bird sand or perlite. Potting soil can be mixed with pumice and sand or perlite and sand in a ratio of 2:1:1. The Giant Barrel Cactus grows also good in pure pumice.

Watering

Allow the soil to dry between the waterings. Water sparingly if placed cool during winter. The cooler it is placed, the less water it needs.

Feeding

Every 4th to 8th week when in active growth with cacti liquid fertilizer or a standard liquid fertilizer at half strength. New bought or recently repotted cacti don’t need to be fed for the first year.

Temperature

The Giant Barrel Cactus does best with a cool winter rest period at 3 to 10 °C (37 to 50 °F) but also can be placed at 10 to 15 (50 to 59 °F). Minimum temperature is 1 °C (34 °F).

Propagation

Can be done with seeds.

Profile

Scientific name

Echinocactus platyacanthus

Common name(s)

Giant Barrel Cactus, Giant Viznaga, Biznaga Gigante

Family

Cactaceae

Origin

Mexico

Height

More than 2 meters in height and up to 1.5 meters tall

Toxic

No

Related plants

Comments are closed.