Gonialoe variegata

Tiger Aloe, Partridge-Breasted Aloe

Aloe variegata

Care

Lighting

The Tiger Aloe grows best in part to full sun with a minimum of 3 hours direct sunlight per day. Summer afternoon sun is welcome.

Soil

Standard mixes for cacti and succulents can be used.

Aloe variegata roots

Watering

Let the soil dry out or nearly dry to about 90 % of the pots height between the waterings. Water sparingly if placed somewhat cooler during winter and also during hot summer weeks with temperatures of 30 °C (86 °C) or above.

Feeding

Feed every 4th to 8th week from spring to fall with standard liquid fertilizer. New bought or recently repotted plants don’t need to be fed for the first year.

Gonialoe variegata

Temperature

Gonialoe variegata can be grown warm the year round. A winter rest period at about 10 to 15 °C (50-59 °F) is also fine. Minimum temperature is 5 °C (41 °F). If the Tiger Aloe does not want to flower place it at 10-15 °C for 8 to 12 weeks.

Propagation

Seeds and offsets

Aloe variegata offset

Offsets can be removed if they look like this one.

Profile

Scientific name

Gonialoe variegata (syn. Aloe variegata)

Common name(s)

Tiger Aloe, Partridge-Breasted Aloe, Kanniedood Aloe

Family

Xanthorrhoeaceae, Asphodeloideae subfamily

Origin

Namibia, South Africa

Height

20 to 30 cm

Toxic

Yes all plant parts

Tiger Aloe

Aloe variegata is named after its sprenkled and variegated leaves. The botanical name has been changed to Gonialoe variegata in 2014.

Related plants

Comments are closed.