Pteris cretica

Cretan Brake, Ribbon Fern

Pteris cretica

Care

Lighting

Variegated Cretan Brake cultivars need bright light for intensive leaf coloring. Some morning or evening sun is welcome. The green forms do also good if placed in part shade. Hot summer afternoon sun can cause leaf burn.

Soil

Mixes for container plants, vegetables or herbs can be used.

Cretan Brake roots

Watering

Allow the compost to max. dry to 70 % of the pots height before adding water.

Feeding

If Pteris cretica is placed above 20 °C (60 °F) a half diluted standard liquid fertilizer can be given every month or second month. New bought or recently repotted plants don’t need to be fed for the first year.

Temperature

The Cretan Brake can be grown warm the year round but also tolerates a winter rest period at 10 to 15 °C (50 to 59 °F). Minimum temperature for short time is 5 °C (41 °F).

Propagation

By division or spores.

Pteris cretica

Pteris cretica “Albolineata” is a popular cultivar.

Profile

Scientific name

Pteris cretica

Common name(s)

Cretan Brake, Cretan Brake Fern, Ribbon Fern

Family

Pteridaceae

Origin

Africa, Asia, Europe

Height

20 to 60 cm

Toxic

No but not edible

Related plants

Comments are closed.