Adiantum caudatum

Maidenhair Fern

Adiantum caudatum

Care

Lighting

Bright to light shaded spots with high humidity are welcome. Direct sunlight especially hot summer afternoon sun will cause leaf burn.

Adiantum caudatum

The soft leaves do not tolerate direct sun.

Soil

Mixes for container plants, vegetables or herbs can be used.

Watering

Keep the soil evenly moist but not wet. Allow to max. dry to 60 % of the pots height before adding water.

Feeding

From spring to fall a half diluted standard liquid fertilizer can be given every month or second month. New bought or recently repotted plants don’t need to be fed for the first year.

Temperature

Adiantum caudatum likes it warm and needs a minimum temperature of 15 °C (59 °F).

Propagation

By division or spores.

Profile

Scientific name

Adiantum caudatum

Common name(s)

Walking Maidenhair, Tailed Maidenhair or Trailing Maidenhair (Fern)

Family

Pteridaceae

Origin

South Eastern Asia

Height

15 to 30 cm

Toxic

No but not edible

Related plants

Comments are closed.