Euphorbia resinifera

Resin Spurge

Resin Spurge

Care

Lighting

Euphorbia resinifera likes it sunny. Ideally, it should be exposed to the sun for at least 3 hours a day. Hot summer sun is welcome.

The summer can be spent in the garden or on the balcony, but there ite must be slowly accustomed to the sun, which is no longer filtered through a window.

Soil

Regular mixes for cacti and succulents are suitable, as are mineral substrates based on pumice gravel. If you want to mix it yourself, you can use potting soil with bird sand and pumice or clay granulate in a ratio of 3:1:1.

If the Resin Spurge spends the summer in the garden, a permeable mixture with at least 50 % mineral content is ideal so that rainwater can drain off quickly.

Soil pumice akadama

Watering

The substrate may dry out between the waterings. Water sparingly and sloppily if placed cool to temperate during winter to avoid etiolation.

If Crassula mesembryanthemoides spends the summer in the garden, the pot should not stand in a saucer or overpot so that the rainwater can run off.

Euphorbia resinifera roots

Euphorbia resinifera roots

Feeding

Every 4th to 8th week if the Resin Spurge is in active growth. Feed with cacti liquid fertilizer or a standard liquid fertilizer at half strength. A new bought or recently repotted plant don’t need to be fed for the first year.

African Spurge

Temperature

Euphorbia resinifera can be cultivated at room temperature all year round. If it is to flower, however, it is better to winter it at temperatures around 10 to 15 °C (50 to 59 °F). Minimum temperature is 5 °C (41 °F).

Propagation

Propagation with seeds and by cutting off side shoots is possible. The sap released when cutting or breaking off stems is toxic and may cause skin irritation.

Profile

Scientific name

Euphorbia resinifera

Common name(s)

Resin Spurge, African Spurge

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Origin

Morocco

Height

10 to 60 cm

Toxic

Yes

More infos

In some regions Euphorbia resinifera is a popular garden plant. It can spread over a wide area, just like the houseleeks.

The pictures below were taken in the botanical garden “Botanicactus” on Mallorca.

Euphorbia resinifera

Euphorbia resinifera

Euphorbia resinifera

Euphorbia resinifera

Euphorbia resinifera

Euphorbia resinifera

Euphorbia resinifera

Related plants

Comments are closed.