Codiaeum variegatum

Croton

Codiaeum variegatum

Care

Lighting

Needs bright light to full sun for intensive leaf coloring. Tolerates morning sun, evening sun and afternoon sun.

Soil

Standard compost for container plants can be used. Codiaeum variegatum also grows good in mixes for vegetables or herbs.

Croton roots

Watering

Let the soil moderately dry between the waterings. 2/3 to 3/4 of the pots height.

Feeding

When in active growth with standard liquid fertilizer (monthly), spikes or granules (2 to 3 monthly).

New bought or recently repotted plants don’t need to be fed for the first year.

Croton yellow leaves

A cultivar with yellow marbled leaves.

Temperature

The Croton likes it warm the year round with a winter minimum of 15 °C (59 °F). 12 °C (53 °F) will be tolerated for a short time.

Propagation

At 22 to 30 °C (72 to 86 °F) cuttings need 3 to 6 weeks to root.

Codiaeum variegatum

Profile

Scientific name

Codiaeum variegatum

Common name(s)

Garden or Variegated Croton

Croton flowers

Here in Germany flowers can appear from summer to fall.

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Origin

Tropical Asia, Australia, Southwestern Pacific

Height

Up to 3 meters

Toxic

Yes

Codiaeum variegatum

Related plants

Comments are closed.