Callisia repens

Turtle Vine, Creeping Inchplant

Turtle Vine

Care

Lighting

Turtle Vine grows grows well in partial sun to partial shade. If the pot is placed at least 50 centimetres behind the window hot summer sun will be tolerated.

During summer a spot in the garden or on the balcony is welcome. There it has to be slowly accustomed to the sun, which is no longer filtered through a window.

Soil

Regular mixes for container plants, cacti and succulents, herbs and vegetables can be used.

If leaves and shoots are to be fed to turtles or birds, I would use a vegetable or herbal soil. These mixes contain organic fertilizers.

Callisia roots

Allow the soil to dry to about 80 % of the pots height.

Watering

Allow the soil to nearly dry between the waterings. Water sparingly if placed cool to temperate during winter. Avoid overwatering. Drying out for a short time will be tolerated.

Feeding

Every 4th to 8th week if Callisia repens is in active growth. Feed with liquid organic fertilizer. A new bought or recently repotted plant don’t need to be fed for the first year.

Temperature

Turtle Vine likes it warm the year round, but can also be kept temperate or cool during winter, at 10 to 15 °C (50 to 59 °F). The colder it is placed, the less watering is required. Minimum temperature is 5 °C (41 °F).

Propagation

Cuttings root at 20 to 25 °C in 2 to 4 weeks.

Creeping Inchplant

Profile

Scientific name

Callisia repens

Common name(s)

Turtle Vine, Creeping Inchplant, Chain Plant

Family

Commelinaceae

Origin

Texas to Argentina

Height

Shoots can reach up to one meter in length.

Toxic

No. Can be fed to rodents, reptiles, birds and cats.

Related plants

Comments are closed.