Tradescantia spathacea

Moses-in-the-Cradle

Tradescantia spathacea

Care

Lighting

The variegated cultivars need bright light to full sun for intensive leaf coloring. Green forms also do good in partial shade. Tolerates morning sun, evening sun and afternoon sun.

Soil

Regular mixes for container plants, vegetables or herbs can be used.

Tradescantia spathacea roots

Watering

Let the soil moderately dry between the waterings. 2/3 of the pots height.

Feeding

When in active growth with standard liquid fertilizer (monthly), spikes or granules (2 to 3 monthly).

New bought or recently repotted plants don’t need to be fed for the first year.

Moses-in-the-Cradle

Green leaved Moses-in-the-Cradle also grows good if placed light shaded.

Temperature

Moses-in-the-Cradle can be grown warm the year round with a winter minimum of 12 °C (53 °F).

Propagation

Cuttings from side shoots, division

Tradescantia spathacea Tricolor

Tradescantia spathacea “Tricolor” needs a bright to sunny place to show its variegated leaves.

Profile

Scientific name

Tradescantia spathacea (syn. Rhoeo discolor)

Common name(s)

Moses-in-the-Cradle, Boat Lily

Family

Commelinaceae

Origin

Central America (Mexico to Guatemala)

Height

30 cm

Toxic

No but not edible.

Related plants

Comments are closed.