Muehlenbeckia complexa

Maidenhair Vine, Wireplant

Muehlenbeckia complexa

Care

Lighting

Indoor Muehlenbeckia complexa does best on part sunny to full sunny spots. If placed in the garden or on the balcony a light shaded place with only a few sunrays per day is also fine.

Soil

Regular mixes for container plants, vegetables or herbs can be used.

Muehlenbeckia roots

Watering

Let the soil moderately dry between the waterings. 75 % of the pots height. Reduce watering if placed cool during winter. Avoid overwatering or drying out.

Feeding

When in active growth with standard liquid fertilizer (monthly), spikes or granules (2 to 3 monthly).

New bought or recently repotted plants don’t need to be fed for the first year.

Maidenhair

Temperature

Maidenhair Vine can either be grown warm the year round or given a winter rest period with a minimum of 1 °C (34 °F).

Propagation

Cuttings – there should be at least 3 leaves on each cutting.

Muehlenbeckia garden

Muehlenbeckia complexa is not hardy but can tolerate short frosty periods with -5 °C (23 °F).

Profile

Scientific name

Muehlenbeckia complexa

Common name(s)

Maidenhair Vine, Wireplant, Creeping Wire Vine and others

Family

Polygonaceae

Origin

New Zealand

Height

Shoots can reach up to 30 cm in length

Toxic

No but not edible.

Related plants

Comments are closed.