Hypoestes phyllostachya

Polka Dot Plant, Measlesplant

Hypoestes phyllostachya

Care

Lighting

For enhanced leaf coloring the Polka Dot Plant should be placed bright to part sunny. Some morning or evening sun is welcome. Hot summer afternoon sun can cause leaf burn.

Soil

Regular mixes for container plants, vegetables or herbs can be used.

Hypoestes roots

Watering

Let the soil dry between the waterings to max. 2/3 of the pots height. If the plant goes dormant after flowering, water sparingly until new growth starts. But don’t allow the soil to dry out.

Feeding

If Hypoestes phyllostachya is in active growth a standard liquid fertilizer can be given monthly or spikes or granules every 2nd to 3rd month. New bought or recently repotted plants don’t need to be fed for the first year.

Temperature

The Polka Dot Plant needs average warmth throughout the year round with a minimum temperature of 15 °C (59 °F).

Hypoestes phyllostachya

Propagation

Stem cuttings root in between 4 to 8 weeks at 22 to 30 °C (72 to 86 °F). Cover the pot with a freezer bag and air daily.

Hypoestes phyllostachya flowering

Flowering Hypoestes phyllostachya.

Profile

Scientific name

Hypoestes phyllostachya

Common name(s)

Polka Dot Plant, Measlesplant, Flamingo Plant, Freckle Face

Polka Dot Plant

Family

Acanthaceae

Origin

Madagascar

Height

10 to 30 cm, grows creeping

Toxic

No but not edible

Fittonia Hypoestes

Fittonia albivenis (left) and the related Hypoestes phyllostachya from tropical Africa (Polka Dot Plant, right). They are similar in plant care.

Related plants

Comments are closed.