Exacum affine

Persian Violet

Care

Lighting

Exacum affine is suitable for semi-shaded to partly sunny locations with morning sun, evening sun and winter sun. The hot summer sun will only be tolerated if the pot is placed at least one meter behind the window.

Persian Violet

Soil

Regular mixtures for indoor plants, container plants, herbs, vegetables and cacti can be used.

Exacum affine

Watering

Allow the soil to dry moderately between the waterings. Let it only dry to about 80 % of the pots height before adding water. Avoid the soil from drying out, otherwise flower buds can be thrown off.

Exacum affine

Exacum affine is available flowering in blue or white.

Feeding

In the first year after purchase or repotting, Exacum affine does not require fertilization. Afterwards, standard or organic liquid fertilizer can be given monthly from spring to fall.

Exacum affine

Temperature

Exacum affine grows good at room temperature the year round. A winter rest period at about 15 °C (59 °F) will also be tolerated. Minimum temperature is 12 °C (53 °F).

Propagation

Growing the Persian Violet from cuttings is simple. At 20 °C roots can appear after 7 to 10 days.

Exacum affine cutting

Cuttings will root in between 7 to 10 days.

Profile

Scientific name

Exacum affine

Common name(s)

Persian Violet, German Violet, Tiddly-Winks

Family

Gentianaceae

Origin

Yemen (Arabian Peninsula)

Height

10 to 30 cm

Toxic

Yes, the Persian Violet is slightly poisonous.

Comments are closed.