Erica ventricosa

Wax Heath, Italian Heather, Porcelain Heath

Erica ventricosa

Care

Lighting

The Wax Heath does best if it is placed on the balcony or terrace from spring to fall.

Ideal are locations with some morning or evening sun. Erica ventricosa tolerates hot summer sun, but does not like it if the soil dries regularly. Which can easily happen when it is exposed to the sun all day long.

Soil

A peat-free rhododendron mix is well suited..

Erica ventricosa roots

Allow the soil to dry to a maximum of 80 % of the pots height.

Watering

The soil should always be slightly moist but not soggy. Water daily during hot summer weeks. Water sparingly if placed cool during winter. Avoid overwatering such as drying out. Dryness leads to the shedding of flower buds.

Feeding

Every 4th to 8th week if the Wax Heath is in active growth. Feed with oraganic liquid fertilizer or a standard liquid fertilizer at half strength. A new bought or recently repotted plant don’t need to be fed for the first year.

Erica ventricosa

Temperature

If you want the Wax Heath to bloom in early summer a winter rest period at 5 to 10 °C (41 to 50 °F) is ideal. For a short time the small shrub should be able to withstand temperatures of up to -3 °C (37 °F).

Propagation

Erica ventricosa can be propagated by layering or with cuttings.

Erica ventricosa

Profile

Scientific name

Erica ventricosa

Wax Heath

Common name(s)

Wax Heath, Italian Heather, Porcelain Heath, Franschhoek Feath

Family

Ericaceae (Heather family)

Origin

South Africa

Height

20 cm to 1 m

Toxic

No

Related plants

Comments are closed.