Asplenium antiquum

Bird’s Nest Fern

Asplenium antiquum

Care

Lighting

Bright to light shaded spots with some morning or evening sun. Hot summer afternoon sun will be tolerated if the pot is placed at least 1 meter behind the window.

Soil

Peat free mixes for container plants, vegetables or herbs can be used. Either pure or loosened with some orchid bark.

Asplenium antiquum roots

Watering

Keep the soil evenly moist but not wet. Avoid overwatering such as drying out. Spraying or showering the leaves frees them from dust.

The soil may dry up to a maximum of 80 % of the pots height between the waterings.

Feeding

From spring to fall a half diluted standard liquid fertilizer can be given every 4th to 8th week. New bought or recently repotted Bird’s Nest Fern don’t have to be fed for the first year.

Temperature

Asplenium antiquum needs to be placed warm the year round with a minimum of 15 °C (59 °F).

Propagation

Older fern can be propagated by spores which appear on the underside of the leaves.

Asplenium antiquum

Profile

Scientific name

Asplenium antiquum

Common name(s)

Bird’s Nest Fern, Japanese Nest Fern

Family

Aspleniaceae

Origin

China, Japan, Korea, Taiwan

Height

Up to 50 cm

Toxic

No but not edible

Asplenium antiquum

Related plants

Comments are closed.