Agave univittata

Thorn Crest Agave (syn. Agave lophantha)

Agave univittata Quadricolor

Agave univittata “Quadricolor”



The Thorn Crest Agave does best if placed in part to full sun with a minimum of 3 hours direct sunlight a day. From spring to autumn it can be placed in the garden or on the balcony. There it has to be slowly accustomed to the sun, which is no longer filtered through a window. Otherwise it could get sunburnt.


Regular mixes for cacti and other succulents can be used such as mixtures of regular potting soil, bird sand and pumice.


Allow the soil to dry between the waterings. Agave univittata doesn’t like wetness, i. e. when water is in the saucer for more than a few hours. Water sparingly if placed cool during winter. The cooler it is placed, the less water it needs. Wet soil combined with low temperatures causes root rot.

Agave univittata Quadricolor


Every 4th to 8th week when in active growth with cacti liquid fertilizer or a standard liquid fertilizer at half strength. New bought or recently repotted plants don’t need to be fed for the first year.


To avoid the growth of long and thin leaves it is better to place Agave univittata cool to temperate during winter. Now 1 to 10 °C (34 to 50 °F) are fine. At a sunny window 15 to 20 °C (59 to 68 °F) are also tolerated. Minimum temperature is 1 °C (34 °F).


Can be done with seeds or by division.

Agave lophantha Quadricolor


Scientific name

Agave univittata

Common name(s)

Thorn Crest Agave, Thorn-Crested Century Plant


Asparagaceae, Agavoideae subfamily

Texas (USA) to Mexico


Flowering stalk can reach up to 5 m in height


Yes, but the toxicity of this plant is classified as low.

Related plants

Comments are closed.