Tulbaghia violacea

Society Garlic

Tulbaghia violacea Variegata

Tulbaghia violacea “Variegata”

Care

Lighting

Society Garlic grows best if placed bright to sunny. The variegated cultivar likes a minimum of 3 hours direct sunlight per day. If placed on the balcony or in the garden during summer, it has to be slowly acclimatized to direct sun.

Soil

When Tulbaghia violacea is to be used as a culinary herb regular mixes for vegetables are suitable. If not it also does good in regular potting soil.

Tulbaghia violacea roots

Watering

Allow the soil to dry between the waterings to about 80 % or 90 % of the pots height.

Feeding

Liquid fertilizer for vegetables or herbs can be given monthly or spikes or granules every 2nd to 3rd month from spring to fall. New bought or recently repotted plants don’t need to be fed for the first year.

Society Garlic

Society Garlic is a edible herb. Its leaves smell and taste slightly like garlic.

Temperature

Tulbaghia violacea can be placed warm the year round or given a temperate winter period at 10 to 15 °C (50 to 59 °F).

Propagation

Propagation by division and with seeds is possible.

Tulbaghia violacea Variegata

Profile

Scientific name

Tulbaghia violacea

Common name(s)

Society Garlic, Pink Agapanthus

Family

Amaryllidaceae

Origin

South Africa

Height

15 to 30 cm

Toxic

No leaves are edible

Related plants

Comments are closed.