Peperomia fraseri

Ivy-Leaf Pepper

Peperomia fraseri

Care

Lighting

Peperomia fraseri grows good if placed bright, part sunny or light shaded. Morning sun such as evening and winter sun is welcome. Summer sun will be tolerated if the pot is placed with a minimum distance of 50 cm behind the window.

Soil

Light mixes are fine, such as cacti soil. Or peat-free substrates for ornamental plants, herbs and vegetables.

Peperomia fraseri roots

Watering

Allow the soil to dry to about 80 or 90 % of the pots height between the waterings. Avoid overwatering. Drying out for a day or two will be tolerated if there are at least 2 weeks between these drying times. Peperomia fraseri is not a dessert plant. It can be found in tropical and subtropical regions.

Feeding

Feeding can be done with liquid fertilizers, sticks, granules or pellets. Liquid fertiliser can be given every 4th to 8th week from spring to fall. Long-term fertilizers, i. e. sticks, granules or pellets in spring and summer. New bought or recently repotted plants don’t need to be fed for the first year.

Temperature

Peperomia fraseri likes it warm the year round and needs a minimum temperature of 15 °C (59 °F).

Propagation

Leaf cuttings root in about 4 to 8 weeks at 22 to 30 °C (72 to 86 °F). The pot should be covered with a freezer bag or placed in a indoor green house. To prevent mould growth don’t forget to and air daily.

Ivy-Leaf Pepper

The Ivy-Leaf Pepper is also known as Flowering Peperomia.

Profile

Scientific name

Peperomia fraseri

Common name(s)

Ivy-Leaf Pepper, Flowering Peperomia

Peperomia fraseri

Family

Piperaceae

Origin

Ecuador, Peru

Height

15 cm, the inflorescence can reach a height of up to 100 cm

Toxic

No but not edible

Related plants

Comments are closed.